Taxes in Lutry

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5606

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Lutry in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’652 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
13.31%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 171
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 506
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’091 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
15.09%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 199
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 781
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 28’910 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
19.27%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 712
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’354
-0.90 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’453 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
10.45%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’636
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 664
-0.66 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’480 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
10.96%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 33
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 500
-1.00 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’671 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
13.67%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’651
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 672
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’360 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
13.97%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’095
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’163
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’462 tax a year in Lutry.

% of income
10.31%
Rank in the canton
6 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’890
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 910
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’615
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’593
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 6’412
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’638
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 1’382
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’285
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 5’236
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’873

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LutryCHF 10’652
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • LutryCHF 15’091
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • LutryCHF 28’910
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • LutryCHF 10’453
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • LutryCHF 5’480
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • LutryCHF 13’671
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • LutryCHF 22’360
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 6 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • LutryCHF 15’462
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Lutry CHF 10’652, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 15’091, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 28’910, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 10’453, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 5’480, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 13’671, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 22’360, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lutry CHF 15’462, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’680
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’300
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’978
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’065
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’018
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’019
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’019

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Lutry

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).