Taxes in Lonay

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5638

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Lonay in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’701 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
13.38%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 220
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 506
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’157 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
15.16%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 133
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 782
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’029 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
19.35%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 593
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’355
-0.90 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’502 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
10.50%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’685
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 665
-0.66 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’505 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
11.01%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 502
-1.00 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’732 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
13.73%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’712
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 672
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’457 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
14.04%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’192
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’164
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’534 tax a year in Lonay.

% of income
10.36%
Rank in the canton
8 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’962
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 910
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 2’664
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’659
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax22%CHF 6’531
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax69%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 2’687
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 1’407
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 3’346
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 5’333
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’945

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LonayCHF 10’701
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • LonayCHF 15’157
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • LonayCHF 29’029
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • LonayCHF 10’502
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • LonayCHF 5’505
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • LonayCHF 13’732
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • LonayCHF 22’457
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 8 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • LonayCHF 15’534
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Lonay CHF 10’701, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 15’157, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 29’029, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 10’502, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 5’505, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 13’732, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 22’457, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Lonay CHF 15’534, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’687
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’311
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’987
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’072
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’766
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’030
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’027
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’027

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Lonay

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).