Taxes in Villars-Sainte-Croix

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5651

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Villars-Sainte-Croix in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’967 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
13.71%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 486
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 509
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’523 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
15.52%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 233
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 786
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’682 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
19.79%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 60
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’361
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’771 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
10.77%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’954
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 670
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’646 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
11.29%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 133
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 508
-1.02 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’066 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
14.07%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’046
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 676
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’991 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
14.37%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’726
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’169
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’929 tax a year in Villars-Sainte-Croix.

% of income
10.62%
Rank in the canton
35 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’357
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 915
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 2’930
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 4’025
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 7’184
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 2’956
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 1’548
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 3’680
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 5’867
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 4’340

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 10’967
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 15’523
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 29’682
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 10’771
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 5’646
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 14’066
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 22’991
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Villars-Sainte-CroixCHF 15’929
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 10’967, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 15’523, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 29’682, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 10’771, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 5’646, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 14’066, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 22’991, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Sainte-Croix CHF 15’929, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’727
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’366
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’033
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’117
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’825
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’072
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’072

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Villars-Sainte-Croix

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).