Taxes in Vufflens-le-Château
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5653
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Vufflens-le-Château in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’967 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 13.71%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 486
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 607
- -0.76 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’523 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 15.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 233
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 921
- -0.92 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’682 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 19.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 60
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’601
- -1.07 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’771 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 10.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’954
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 770
- -0.77 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’646 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 11.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 133
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 562
- -1.12 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’066 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 14.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’046
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 799
- -0.80 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’991 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 14.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’726
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’365
- -0.85 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’929 tax a year in Vufflens-le-Château.
- % of income
- 10.62%
- Rank in the canton
- 35 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’357
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’060
- -0.71 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax27%CHF 2’930
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax26%CHF 4’025
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax24%CHF 7’184
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax27%CHF 2’956
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax27%CHF 1’548
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax26%CHF 3’680
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax26%CHF 5’867
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax66%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax27%CHF 4’340
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 35 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 10’967, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 15’523, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 29’682, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 10’771, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 5’646, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 14’066, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 22’991, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Vufflens-le-Château CHF 15’929, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’5742023
- 11’1362024
- 11’0422025
- 10’9672026
- 16’4442023
- 15’7962024
- 15’6322025
- 15’5232026
- 31’2832023
- 30’1522024
- 29’8762025
- 29’6822026
- 11’5412023
- 11’0002024
- 10’8832025
- 10’7712026
- 6’2082023
- 5’8222024
- 5’7052025
- 5’6462026
- 14’8652023
- 14’2992024
- 14’1612025
- 14’0662026
- 24’3562023
- 23’3902024
- 23’1672025
- 22’9912026
- 16’9892023
- 16’2502024
- 16’0402025
- 15’9292026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’727 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’033 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’117 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’825 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’097 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’072 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’072 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Vufflens-le-ChâteauMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).