Taxes in Ormont-Dessus

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5411

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Ormont-Dessus in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’718 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
14.65%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’237
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 516
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’554 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
16.55%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’264
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 797
-0.80 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’522 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
21.01%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’900
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’380
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’528 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
11.53%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’711
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 687
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 6’043 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
12.09%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 530
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 528
-1.06 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’009 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
15.01%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’989
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 685
-0.69 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’494 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
15.31%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’229
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’185
-0.74 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’040 tax a year in Ormont-Dessus.

% of income
11.36%
Rank in the canton
245 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’468
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 929
-0.62 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’681
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’056
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 9’024
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 3’713
  • Federal tax5%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 1’945
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 4’623
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax58%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 7’370
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 5’451

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 11’718
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 16’554
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 31’522
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 11’528
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 6’043
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 15’009
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 24’494
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 245 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • Ormont-DessusCHF 17’040
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Ormont-Dessus CHF 11’718, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 16’554, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 31’522, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 11’528, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 6’043, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 15’009, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 24’494, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Ormont-Dessus CHF 17’040, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’840
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’519
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’162
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’284
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’196
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’196

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Ormont-Dessus

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).