Taxes in Veytaux
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5891
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Veytaux in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’185 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 13.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 704
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 633
- -0.79 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’822 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 15.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 532
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 958
- -0.96 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’216 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 20.14%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 594
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’667
- -1.11 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’991 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 10.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’174
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 800
- -0.80 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’761 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 11.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 248
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 582
- -1.16 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’340 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 14.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’320
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 832
- -0.83 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’427 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 14.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’162
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’419
- -0.89 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’251 tax a year in Veytaux.
- % of income
- 10.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 70 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’679
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’101
- -0.73 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax28%CHF 3’148
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax27%CHF 4’324
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax58%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax26%CHF 7’718
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax29%CHF 3’176
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax29%CHF 1’663
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax62%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax28%CHF 3’954
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax61%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax27%CHF 6’303
- Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax65%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax29%CHF 4’662
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 70 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Veytaux CHF 11’185, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 15’822, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 30’216, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 10’991, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 5’761, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 14’340, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 23’427, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Veytaux CHF 16’251, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’8182023
- 11’4762024
- 11’2602025
- 11’1852026
- 16’7802023
- 16’2642024
- 15’9312025
- 15’8222026
- 31’8832023
- 30’9872024
- 30’4102025
- 30’2162026
- 11’7912023
- 11’3452024
- 11’1042025
- 10’9912026
- 6’3432023
- 6’0052024
- 5’8202025
- 5’7612026
- 15’1722023
- 14’7262024
- 14’4352025
- 14’3402026
- 24’8462023
- 24’0722024
- 23’6042025
- 23’4272026
- 17’3522023
- 16’7552024
- 16’3622025
- 16’2512026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’760 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’410 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’071 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’152 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’874 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’151 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’108 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’108 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in VeytauxMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).