Taxes in Villars-le-Comte

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5690

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Villars-le-Comte in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’340 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
14.18%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 859
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 513
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’032 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
16.03%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 742
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 791
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’582 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
20.39%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 960
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’371
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’147 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
11.15%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’330
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 679
-0.68 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’848 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
11.70%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 335
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 518
-1.04 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’533 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
14.53%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’513
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 680
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 23’728 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
14.83%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’463
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’177
-0.74 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’476 tax a year in Villars-le-Comte.

% of income
10.98%
Rank in the canton
115 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’904
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 922
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 3’293
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 4’524
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 8’074
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax65%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’322
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 1’740
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 4’137
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 6’594
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’877
  • Personal tax0%CHF 10

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 11’340
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 16’032
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 30’582
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 11’147
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 5’848
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 14’533
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 23’728
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 115 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Villars-le-ComteCHF 16’476
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Villars-le-Comte CHF 11’340, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 16’032, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 30’582, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 11’147, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 5’848, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 14’533, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 23’728, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-le-Comte CHF 16’476, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’782
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’440
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’095
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’177
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’906
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’187
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’132
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’132

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Villars-le-Comte

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).