Taxes in Le Chenit
Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5872
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Le Chenit in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’870 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 13.59%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 389
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 508
- -0.63 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’390 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 15.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 100
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 785
- -0.79 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’444 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 19.63%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 178
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’360
- -0.91 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’673 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 10.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’856
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 669
- -0.67 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’595 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 11.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 82
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 506
- -1.01 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’945 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 13.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’925
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 674
- -0.67 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’797 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 14.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’532
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’167
- -0.73 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’785 tax a year in Le Chenit.
- % of income
- 10.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 21 of 300
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’213
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 914
- -0.61 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax8%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’131
- Municipal tax26%CHF 2’833
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 9’797
- Municipal tax25%CHF 3’892
- Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax59%CHF 17’484
- Municipal tax24%CHF 6’946
- Federal tax6%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 7’194
- Municipal tax27%CHF 2’858
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 3’768
- Municipal tax27%CHF 1’497
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax64%CHF 8’957
- Municipal tax26%CHF 3’559
- Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax63%CHF 14’279
- Municipal tax25%CHF 5’673
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax67%CHF 10’562
- Municipal tax27%CHF 4’196
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 21 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026
Le Chenit CHF 10’870, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 15’390, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 29’444, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 10’673, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 5’595, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 13’945, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 22’797, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173
1 dot = 4 municipalities
Le Chenit CHF 15’785, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542
1 dot = 4 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 11’3782023
- 11’0382024
- 10’9452025
- 10’8702026
- 16’1752023
- 15’6632024
- 15’4992025
- 15’3902026
- 30’8042023
- 29’9142024
- 29’6382025
- 29’4442026
- 11’3422023
- 10’9012024
- 10’7852025
- 10’6732026
- 6’1012023
- 5’7702024
- 5’6532025
- 5’5952026
- 14’6192023
- 14’1762024
- 14’0402025
- 13’9452026
- 23’9642023
- 23’1952024
- 22’9732025
- 22’7972026
- 16’6992023
- 16’1062024
- 15’8962025
- 15’7852026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’713 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’345 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’016 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’101 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’804 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’073 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’056 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’056 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Le ChenitMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Vaud
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).