Taxes in Signy-Avenex

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5728

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Signy-Avenex in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’846 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
13.56%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 365
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 508
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 15’357 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
15.36%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 67
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 784
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 29’385 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
19.59%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 237
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’359
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’649 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
10.65%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’832
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 668
-0.67 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’582 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
11.16%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 69
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 505
-1.01 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’914 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
13.91%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’894
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 675
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 22’748 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
14.22%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’483
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’167
-0.73 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’749 tax a year in Signy-Avenex.

% of income
10.50%
Rank in the canton
17 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’177
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 913
-0.61 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax66%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 2’809
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’859
  • Federal tax17%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax23%CHF 6’887
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 2’834
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax68%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 1’484
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 3’528
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax25%CHF 5’624
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax67%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 4’160

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 10’846
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 15’357
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 29’385
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 10’649
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 5’582
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 13’914
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 22’748
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 17 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Signy-AvenexCHF 15’749
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Signy-Avenex CHF 10’846, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 15’357, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 29’385, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 10’649, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 5’582, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 13’914, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 22’748, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Signy-Avenex CHF 15’749, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’709
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’341
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’012
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’097
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’799
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’066
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’051
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’051

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Signy-Avenex

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).