Taxes in Arnex-sur-Orbe

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5743

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Arnex-sur-Orbe in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’476 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
14.35%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 995
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 514
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’222 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
16.22%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 932
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 793
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 30’929 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
20.62%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’307
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’373
-0.92 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’284 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
11.28%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’467
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 681
-0.68 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’915 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
11.83%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 402
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 522
-1.04 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’705 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
14.71%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’685
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 682
-0.68 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’009 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
15.01%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’744
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’180
-0.74 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’682 tax a year in Arnex-sur-Orbe.

% of income
11.12%
Rank in the canton
161 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’110
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 924
-0.62 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’439
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’724
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax27%CHF 8’431
  • Federal tax6%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’469
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax64%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 1’817
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’319
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 6’885
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’093

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 11’476
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 16’222
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 30’929
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 11’284
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 5’915
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 14’705
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 24’009
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 161 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • Arnex-sur-OrbeCHF 16’682
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 11’476, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 16’222, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 30’929, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 11’284, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 5’915, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 14’705, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 24’009, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Arnex-sur-Orbe CHF 16’682, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’804
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’470
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’121
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’201
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’939
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’225
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’157
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’157

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Arnex-sur-Orbe

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).