Taxes in Villars-Epeney

Municipality in the canton of Vaud, FSO no. 5935

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Villars-Epeney in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 11’524 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
14.40%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’043
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 319
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’288 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
16.29%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 998
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 525
-0.52 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 31’047 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
20.70%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’425
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 896
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’333 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
11.33%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’516
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 483
-0.48 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’940 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
11.88%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 427
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 416
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’766 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
14.77%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’746
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 437
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 24’106 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
15.07%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’841
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 789
-0.49 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’753 tax a year in Villars-Epeney.

% of income
11.17%
Rank in the canton
174 of 300
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’181
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 635
-0.42 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax8%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax62%CHF 7’131
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 3’487
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax60%CHF 9’797
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 4’790
  • Federal tax16%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 17’484
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 8’549
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 7’194
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’518
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 3’768
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 1’842
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax61%CHF 8’957
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’380
  • Federal tax12%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax59%CHF 14’279
  • Municipal tax29%CHF 6’982
  • Federal tax6%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax63%CHF 10’562
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 5’164

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 10’265
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 11’427
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 11’524
  • La PrazCHF 12’057

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 14’558
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 16’155
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 16’288
  • La PrazCHF 17’020

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 27’960
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 30’810
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 31’047
  • La PrazCHF 32’353

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • EclépensCHF 10’062
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 11’333
  • La PrazCHF 11’870

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • EclépensCHF 5’275
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’889
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 5’940
  • La PrazCHF 6’222

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • EclépensCHF 13’184
  • Canton medianCHF 14’644
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 14’766
  • La PrazCHF 15’435

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • EclépensCHF 21’585
  • Canton medianCHF 23’912
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 24’106
  • La PrazCHF 25’173

Rank 174 of 300 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • EclépensCHF 14’888
  • Canton medianCHF 16’610
  • Villars-EpeneyCHF 16’753
  • La PrazCHF 17’542

All 300 municipalities of the canton of Vaud, 2026

Villars-Epeney CHF 11’524, canton from CHF 10’265 to CHF 12’057

Eclépens CHF 10’265La Praz CHF 12’057

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 16’288, canton from CHF 14’558 to CHF 17’020

Eclépens CHF 14’558La Praz CHF 17’020

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 31’047, canton from CHF 27’960 to CHF 32’353

Eclépens CHF 27’960La Praz CHF 32’353

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 11’333, canton from CHF 10’062 to CHF 11’870

Eclépens CHF 10’062La Praz CHF 11’870

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 5’940, canton from CHF 5’275 to CHF 6’222

Eclépens CHF 5’275La Praz CHF 6’222

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 14’766, canton from CHF 13’184 to CHF 15’435

Eclépens CHF 13’184La Praz CHF 15’435

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 24’106, canton from CHF 21’585 to CHF 25’173

Eclépens CHF 21’585La Praz CHF 25’173

1 dot = 4 municipalities

Villars-Epeney CHF 16’753, canton from CHF 14’888 to CHF 17’542

Eclépens CHF 14’888La Praz CHF 17’542

1 dot = 4 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’811
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’480
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’129
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’209
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’949
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’236
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’164
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’164

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Villars-Epeney

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).