Taxes in Werthenstein
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1009
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Werthenstein in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’005 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 12.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 476
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 483
- -0.60 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’896 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 13.90%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’394
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 719
- -0.72 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’217 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 16.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’405
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’158
- -0.77 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’305 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 8.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 488
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 807
- -0.81 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’649 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 11.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 136
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 454
- -0.91 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’321 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 12.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 301
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 715
- -0.71 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’056 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 12.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’209
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’152
- -0.72 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’761 tax a year in Werthenstein.
- % of income
- 8.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 62 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 811
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’543
- -1.03 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 3’645
- Municipal tax54%CHF 5’404
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’892
- Municipal tax52%CHF 7’253
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax32%CHF 8’117
- Municipal tax48%CHF 12’036
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’075
- Municipal tax55%CHF 4’559
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’122
- Municipal tax56%CHF 3’147
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’367
- Municipal tax53%CHF 6’475
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax34%CHF 6’912
- Municipal tax51%CHF 10’249
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’706
- Municipal tax55%CHF 6’978
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 62 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026
Werthenstein CHF 10’005, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 13’896, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 25’217, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 8’305, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 5’649, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 12’321, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 20’056, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Werthenstein CHF 12’761, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 10’4882023
- 10’4202024
- 10’2672025
- 10’0052026
- 14’6152023
- 14’4992024
- 14’2482025
- 13’8962026
- 26’3752023
- 26’2012024
- 25’7952025
- 25’2172026
- 9’1122023
- 8’9612024
- 8’5342025
- 8’3052026
- 6’1032023
- 6’0382024
- 5’8252025
- 5’6492026
- 13’0362023
- 12’8842024
- 12’6222025
- 12’3212026
- 21’2082023
- 20’9472024
- 20’5372025
- 20’0562026
- 14’3042023
- 13’9962024
- 13’1182025
- 12’7612026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’480 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’082 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’596 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’744 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’381 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’929 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’021 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’373 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in WerthensteinMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Lucerne
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).