Taxes in Meggen

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1063

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Meggen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 6’863 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
8.58%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’618
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 584
-0.73 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’679 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
9.68%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’611
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 857
-0.86 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’219 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
12.15%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 11’403
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’398
-0.93 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’654 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
5.65%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’163
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 779
-0.78 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’819 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
7.64%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’694
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 461
-0.92 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’556 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
8.56%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’464
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 807
-0.81 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 14’097 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
8.81%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’168
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’311
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 8’704 tax a year in Meggen.

% of income
5.80%
Rank in the canton
1 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’868
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’421
-0.95 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax13%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 2’262
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 3’036
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax28%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 5’038
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 1’908
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 1’317
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax32%CHF 2’710
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax20%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 4’290
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 2’921
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Meggen CHF 6’863, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 9’679, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 18’219, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 5’654, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 3’819, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 8’556, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 14’097, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Meggen CHF 8’704, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’040
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’463
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’146
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’294
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’756
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’113
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’035

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Meggen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).