Taxes in Schenkon

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1099

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Schenkon in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’743 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
9.68%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’738
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 84
-0.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’860 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
10.86%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’430
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 186
-0.19 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’179 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
13.45%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’443
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 283
-0.19 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’397 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
6.40%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’420
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 371
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’331 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
8.66%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’182
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 177
-0.35 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’610 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
9.61%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’410
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 213
-0.21 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 15’766 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
9.85%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’499
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 367
-0.23 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’840 tax a year in Schenkon.

% of income
6.56%
Rank in the canton
2 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’732
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 807
-0.54 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’142
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’217
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax25%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 6’998
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 2’651
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 1’829
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’764
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax18%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 5’959
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’057
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • SchenkonCHF 7’743
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • SchenkonCHF 10’860
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • SchenkonCHF 20’179
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • SchenkonCHF 6’397
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • SchenkonCHF 4’331
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • SchenkonCHF 9’610
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • SchenkonCHF 15’766
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 2 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • SchenkonCHF 9’840
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Schenkon CHF 7’743, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 10’860, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 20’179, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 6’397, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 4’331, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 9’610, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 15’766, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Schenkon CHF 9’840, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’164
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’637
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’272
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’420
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’931
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’342
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’616
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’130

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Schenkon

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).