Taxes in Wauwil

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1146

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Wauwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’754 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
12.19%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 727
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 481
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’559 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
13.56%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’731
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 716
-0.72 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’657 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
16.44%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’965
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’155
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’093 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
8.09%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 276
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 796
-0.80 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’502 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
11.00%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 11
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 449
-0.90 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’020 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
12.02%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
CHF 0
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 710
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’579 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
12.24%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’686
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’146
-0.72 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’436 tax a year in Wauwil.

% of income
8.29%
Rank in the canton
49 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’136
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’520
-1.01 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 5’153
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’916
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 11’476
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 4’347
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 3’000
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’174
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 9’772
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 6’653
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • WauwilCHF 9’754
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • WauwilCHF 13’559
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • WauwilCHF 24’657
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • WauwilCHF 8’093
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • WauwilCHF 5’502
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • WauwilCHF 12’020
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • WauwilCHF 19’579
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 49 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • WauwilCHF 12’436
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Wauwil CHF 9’754, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 13’559, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 24’657, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 8’093, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 5’502, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 12’020, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 19’579, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Wauwil CHF 12’436, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’445
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’033
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’560
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’331
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’863
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’975
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’345

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Wauwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).