Taxes in Nottwil

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1094

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Nottwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’251 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
11.56%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’230
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 477
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’884 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
12.88%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’406
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 711
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’537 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
15.69%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’085
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’148
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’669 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
7.67%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 148
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 773
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’209 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
10.42%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 304
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 438
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’417 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
11.42%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 603
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 701
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’626 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
11.64%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’639
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’132
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’787 tax a year in Nottwil.

% of income
7.86%
Rank in the canton
26 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’785
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’473
-0.98 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’650
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’241
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 10’356
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’923
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 2’707
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’571
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 8’819
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’004
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • NottwilCHF 9’251
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • NottwilCHF 12’884
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • NottwilCHF 23’537
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • NottwilCHF 7’669
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • NottwilCHF 5’209
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • NottwilCHF 11’417
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • NottwilCHF 18’626
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 26 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • NottwilCHF 11’787
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Nottwil CHF 9’251, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 12’884, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 23’537, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 7’669, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 5’209, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 11’417, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 18’626, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Nottwil CHF 11’787, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’374
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’934
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’488
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’636
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’231
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’733
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’885
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’291

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Nottwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).