Taxes in Escholzmatt-Marbach

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1010

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Escholzmatt-Marbach in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’628 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
12.04%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 853
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 480
-0.60 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’390 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
13.39%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’900
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 715
-0.71 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’377 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
16.25%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’245
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’153
-0.77 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’987 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
7.99%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 170
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 790
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’429 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
10.86%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 84
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 446
-0.89 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’869 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
11.87%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 151
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 708
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’341 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
12.09%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’924
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’142
-0.71 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’274 tax a year in Escholzmatt-Marbach.

% of income
8.18%
Rank in the canton
44 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’298
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’508
-1.01 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 5’027
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’747
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 11’196
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 4’241
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 2’927
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 6’023
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 9’534
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 6’491
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 9’628
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 13’390
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 24’377
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 7’987
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 5’429
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 11’869
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 19’341
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 44 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • Escholzmatt-MarbachCHF 12’274
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 9’628, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 13’390, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 24’377, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 7’987, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 5’429, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 11’869, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 19’341, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Escholzmatt-Marbach CHF 12’274, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’427
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’008
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’542
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’690
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’306
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’831
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’953
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’332

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Escholzmatt-Marbach

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).