Taxes in Malters
Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1062
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Malters in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’502 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 11.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 979
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 479
- -0.60 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’221 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 13.22%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’069
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 714
- -0.71 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’097 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 16.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’525
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’151
- -0.77 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’881 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 7.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 64
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 784
- -0.78 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’356 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 10.71%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 157
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 443
- -0.89 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’718 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 11.72%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 302
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 706
- -0.71 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’103 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 11.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’162
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’138
- -0.71 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’112 tax a year in Malters.
- % of income
- 8.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 41 of 79
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’460
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’496
- -1.00 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 3’645
- Municipal tax52%CHF 4’901
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’892
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’578
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax34%CHF 8’117
- Municipal tax45%CHF 10’916
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 3’075
- Municipal tax52%CHF 4’135
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 2’122
- Municipal tax53%CHF 2’854
- Personal tax1%CHF 50
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’367
- Municipal tax50%CHF 5’872
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 6’912
- Municipal tax49%CHF 9’296
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 4’706
- Municipal tax52%CHF 6’329
- Personal tax0%CHF 50
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 41 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026
Malters CHF 9’502, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 13’221, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 24’097, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 7’881, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 5’356, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 11’718, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 19’103, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Malters CHF 12’112, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’9812023
- 9’9162024
- 9’7642025
- 9’5022026
- 13’9352023
- 13’8222024
- 13’5732025
- 13’2212026
- 25’2482023
- 25’0782024
- 24’6742025
- 24’0972026
- 8’6652023
- 8’5202024
- 8’1092025
- 7’8812026
- 5’7992023
- 5’7372024
- 5’5302025
- 5’3562026
- 12’4242023
- 12’2772024
- 12’0192025
- 11’7182026
- 20’2412023
- 19’9882024
- 19’5842025
- 19’1032026
- 13’6082023
- 13’3112024
- 12’4672025
- 12’1122026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’409 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’983 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’524 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’672 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’281 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’799 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’931 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’319 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in MaltersMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Lucerne
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).