Taxes in Rain

Municipality in the canton of Lucerne, FSO no. 1037

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Rain in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’623 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
10.78%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’858
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 725
-0.91 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’041 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
12.04%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’249
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’044
-1.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’138 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
14.76%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’484
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’703
-1.14 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’139 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
7.14%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 678
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 968
-0.97 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’844 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
9.69%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 669
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 575
-1.15 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’664 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
10.66%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’356
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 995
-1.00 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’434 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
10.90%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’831
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’599
-1.00 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’976 tax a year in Rain.

% of income
7.32%
Rank in the canton
13 of 79
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’596
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’761
-1.17 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’645
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’022
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’892
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’398
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 8’117
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 8’957
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’075
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’393
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’122
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’342
  • Personal tax1%CHF 50
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’367
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 4’818
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 6’912
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 7’627
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’706
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’193
  • Personal tax0%CHF 50

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 6’863
  • RainCHF 8’623
  • Canton medianCHF 9’377
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LuthernCHF 10’633

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 9’679
  • RainCHF 12’041
  • Canton medianCHF 13’053
  • LuthernCHF 14’739
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 18’219
  • RainCHF 22’138
  • Canton medianCHF 23’817
  • LuthernCHF 26’616
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 5’654
  • RainCHF 7’139
  • Canton medianCHF 7’775
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LuthernCHF 8’835

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 3’819
  • RainCHF 4’844
  • Canton medianCHF 5’283
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LuthernCHF 6’014

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’556
  • RainCHF 10’664
  • Canton medianCHF 11’568
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LuthernCHF 13’074

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 14’097
  • RainCHF 17’434
  • Canton medianCHF 18’864
  • LuthernCHF 21’248
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 13 of 79 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • MeggenCHF 8’704
  • RainCHF 10’976
  • Canton medianCHF 11’949
  • LuthernCHF 13’572
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 79 municipalities of the canton of Lucerne, 2026

Rain CHF 8’623, canton from CHF 6’863 to CHF 10’633

Meggen CHF 6’863Luthern CHF 10’633

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 12’041, canton from CHF 9’679 to CHF 14’739

Meggen CHF 9’679Luthern CHF 14’739

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 22’138, canton from CHF 18’219 to CHF 26’616

Meggen CHF 18’219Luthern CHF 26’616

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 7’139, canton from CHF 5’654 to CHF 8’835

Meggen CHF 5’654Luthern CHF 8’835

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 4’844, canton from CHF 3’819 to CHF 6’014

Meggen CHF 3’819Luthern CHF 6’014

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 10’664, canton from CHF 8’556 to CHF 13’074

Meggen CHF 8’556Luthern CHF 13’074

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 17’434, canton from CHF 14’097 to CHF 21’248

Meggen CHF 14’097Luthern CHF 21’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Rain CHF 10’976, canton from CHF 8’704 to CHF 13’572

Meggen CHF 8’704Luthern CHF 13’572

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’287
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’810
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’398
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’546
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’106
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’570
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’773
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’224

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Rain

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).