Taxes in Tuggen

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz, FSO no. 1347

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Tuggen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 5’048 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
6.31%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’433
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 987
-1.23 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’643 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
7.64%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’647
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’351
-1.35 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’578 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
10.39%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 14’044
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’040
-1.36 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’715 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
4.71%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’102
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’319
-1.32 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’790 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
5.58%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’723
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 581
-1.16 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’431 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
6.43%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’589
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’212
-1.21 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 11’085 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
6.93%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 10’180
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’093
-1.31 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 6’182 tax a year in Tuggen.

% of income
4.12%
Rank in the canton
13 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’390
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’825
-1.22 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax18%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 1’726
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’416
  • Federal tax22%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 2’476
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 3’466
  • Federal tax32%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax28%CHF 4’402
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’162
  • Federal tax13%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 1’706
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’388
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 1’025
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 1’435
  • Federal tax22%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 2’084
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’918
  • Federal tax26%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax31%CHF 3’433
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’807
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’148
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 3’007

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’636
  • TuggenCHF 5’048
  • Canton medianCHF 5’064
  • SteinenCHF 5’692
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 5’617
  • TuggenCHF 7’643
  • Canton medianCHF 7’665
  • SteinenCHF 8’565
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 11’977
  • TuggenCHF 15’578
  • Canton medianCHF 15’618
  • SteinenCHF 17’219
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’320
  • TuggenCHF 4’715
  • Canton medianCHF 4’731
  • SteinenCHF 5’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 1’951
  • TuggenCHF 2’790
  • Canton medianCHF 2’799
  • SteinenCHF 3’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’726
  • TuggenCHF 6’431
  • Canton medianCHF 6’450
  • SteinenCHF 7’207
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 8’276
  • TuggenCHF 11’085
  • Canton medianCHF 11’116
  • SteinenCHF 12’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 13 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’424
  • TuggenCHF 6’182
  • Canton medianCHF 6’201
  • SteinenCHF 6’982
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026

Tuggen CHF 5’048, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692

Freienbach CHF 3’636Steinen CHF 5’692

Tuggen CHF 7’643, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565

Freienbach CHF 5’617Steinen CHF 8’565

Tuggen CHF 15’578, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219

Freienbach CHF 11’977Steinen CHF 17’219

Tuggen CHF 4’715, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351

Freienbach CHF 3’320Steinen CHF 5’351

Tuggen CHF 2’790, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172

Freienbach CHF 1’951Steinen CHF 3’172

Tuggen CHF 6’431, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207

Freienbach CHF 4’726Steinen CHF 7’207

Tuggen CHF 11’085, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365

Freienbach CHF 8’276Steinen CHF 12’365

Tuggen CHF 6’182, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982

Freienbach CHF 4’424Steinen CHF 6’982

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 895
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’238
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’054
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’190
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’611
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’212
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’267

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Tuggen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).