Taxes in Innerthal

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz, FSO no. 1343

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Innerthal in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 4’829 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
6.04%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’652
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’052
-1.32 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’328 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
7.33%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’962
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’450
-1.45 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 15’018 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
10.01%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 14’604
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’226
-1.48 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’498 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
4.50%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’319
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’375
-1.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’659 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
5.32%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’854
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 622
-1.24 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’165 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
6.17%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’855
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’294
-1.29 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 10’648 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
6.66%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 10’617
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’225
-1.39 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 5’908 tax a year in Innerthal.

% of income
3.94%
Rank in the canton
8 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’664
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’894
-1.26 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax19%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 1’726
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’197
  • Federal tax23%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 2’476
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’151
  • Federal tax33%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax29%CHF 4’402
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 5’602
  • Federal tax14%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 1’706
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 2’171
  • Federal tax12%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 1’025
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 1’304
  • Federal tax23%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 2’084
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’652
  • Federal tax27%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 3’433
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’370
  • Federal tax17%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’148
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’733

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’636
  • InnerthalCHF 4’829
  • Canton medianCHF 5’064
  • SteinenCHF 5’692
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 5’617
  • InnerthalCHF 7’328
  • Canton medianCHF 7’665
  • SteinenCHF 8’565
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 11’977
  • InnerthalCHF 15’018
  • Canton medianCHF 15’618
  • SteinenCHF 17’219
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’320
  • InnerthalCHF 4’498
  • Canton medianCHF 4’731
  • SteinenCHF 5’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 1’951
  • InnerthalCHF 2’659
  • Canton medianCHF 2’799
  • SteinenCHF 3’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’726
  • InnerthalCHF 6’165
  • Canton medianCHF 6’450
  • SteinenCHF 7’207
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 8’276
  • InnerthalCHF 10’648
  • Canton medianCHF 11’116
  • SteinenCHF 12’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 8 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’424
  • InnerthalCHF 5’908
  • Canton medianCHF 6’201
  • SteinenCHF 6’982
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026

Innerthal CHF 4’829, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692

Freienbach CHF 3’636Steinen CHF 5’692

Innerthal CHF 7’328, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565

Freienbach CHF 5’617Steinen CHF 8’565

Innerthal CHF 15’018, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219

Freienbach CHF 11’977Steinen CHF 17’219

Innerthal CHF 4’498, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351

Freienbach CHF 3’320Steinen CHF 5’351

Innerthal CHF 2’659, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172

Freienbach CHF 1’951Steinen CHF 3’172

Innerthal CHF 6’165, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207

Freienbach CHF 4’726Steinen CHF 7’207

Innerthal CHF 10’648, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365

Freienbach CHF 8’276Steinen CHF 12’365

Innerthal CHF 5’908, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982

Freienbach CHF 4’424Steinen CHF 6’982

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 859
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’189
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’014
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’150
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’556
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’125
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’465
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’220

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Innerthal

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).