Taxes in Einsiedeln

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz, FSO no. 1301

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Einsiedeln in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 5’299 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
6.62%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’182
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’435
-1.79 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’003 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
8.00%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’287
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’975
-1.97 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 16’219 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
10.81%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 13’403
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 3’101
-2.07 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’963 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
4.96%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’854
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’804
-1.80 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 2’939 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
5.88%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’574
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 846
-1.69 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’734 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
6.73%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’286
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’751
-1.75 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 11’584 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
7.24%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’681
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’985
-1.87 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 6’494 tax a year in Einsiedeln.

% of income
4.33%
Rank in the canton
24 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’078
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 2’447
-1.63 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax17%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 1’726
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’667
  • Federal tax21%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax31%CHF 2’476
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’826
  • Federal tax31%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax27%CHF 4’402
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 6’803
  • Federal tax13%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 1’706
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 2’636
  • Federal tax11%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 1’025
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 1’584
  • Federal tax21%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax31%CHF 2’084
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’221
  • Federal tax25%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax30%CHF 3’433
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’306
  • Federal tax16%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 2’148
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’319

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’636
  • Canton medianCHF 5’064
  • EinsiedelnCHF 5’299
  • SteinenCHF 5’692
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 5’617
  • Canton medianCHF 7’665
  • EinsiedelnCHF 8’003
  • SteinenCHF 8’565
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 11’977
  • Canton medianCHF 15’618
  • EinsiedelnCHF 16’219
  • SteinenCHF 17’219
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’320
  • Canton medianCHF 4’731
  • EinsiedelnCHF 4’963
  • SteinenCHF 5’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 1’951
  • Canton medianCHF 2’799
  • EinsiedelnCHF 2’939
  • SteinenCHF 3’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’726
  • Canton medianCHF 6’450
  • EinsiedelnCHF 6’734
  • SteinenCHF 7’207
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 8’276
  • Canton medianCHF 11’116
  • EinsiedelnCHF 11’584
  • SteinenCHF 12’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 24 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’424
  • Canton medianCHF 6’201
  • EinsiedelnCHF 6’494
  • SteinenCHF 6’982
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026

Einsiedeln CHF 5’299, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692

Freienbach CHF 3’636Steinen CHF 5’692

Einsiedeln CHF 8’003, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565

Freienbach CHF 5’617Steinen CHF 8’565

Einsiedeln CHF 16’219, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219

Freienbach CHF 11’977Steinen CHF 17’219

Einsiedeln CHF 4’963, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351

Freienbach CHF 3’320Steinen CHF 5’351

Einsiedeln CHF 2’939, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172

Freienbach CHF 1’951Steinen CHF 3’172

Einsiedeln CHF 6’734, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207

Freienbach CHF 4’726Steinen CHF 7’207

Einsiedeln CHF 11’584, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365

Freienbach CHF 8’276Steinen CHF 12’365

Einsiedeln CHF 6’494, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982

Freienbach CHF 4’424Steinen CHF 6’982

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’295
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’099
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’235
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’673
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’310
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’593
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’319

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Einsiedeln

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).