Taxes in Steinen

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz, FSO no. 1373

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Steinen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 5’692 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
7.12%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’789
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 701
-0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’565 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
8.56%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’725
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 933
-0.93 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 17’219 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
11.48%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 12’403
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’270
-0.85 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’351 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
5.35%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’466
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’059
-1.06 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 3’172 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
6.34%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’341
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 411
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’207 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
7.21%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’813
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 867
-0.87 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 12’365 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
7.73%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 8’900
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’526
-0.95 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 6’982 tax a year in Steinen.

% of income
4.65%
Rank in the canton
29 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’590
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’504
-1.00 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax16%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax30%CHF 1’726
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 3’060
  • Federal tax20%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax29%CHF 2’476
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’388
  • Federal tax29%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax26%CHF 4’402
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 7’803
  • Federal tax12%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 1’706
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 3’024
  • Federal tax10%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 1’025
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 1’817
  • Federal tax20%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax29%CHF 2’084
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 3’694
  • Federal tax23%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax28%CHF 3’433
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’087
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax31%CHF 2’148
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 3’807

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’636
  • Canton medianCHF 5’064
  • SteinenCHF 5’692
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 5’617
  • Canton medianCHF 7’665
  • SteinenCHF 8’565
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 11’977
  • Canton medianCHF 15’618
  • SteinenCHF 17’219
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 3’320
  • Canton medianCHF 4’731
  • SteinenCHF 5’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 1’951
  • Canton medianCHF 2’799
  • SteinenCHF 3’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’726
  • Canton medianCHF 6’450
  • SteinenCHF 7’207
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 8’276
  • Canton medianCHF 11’116
  • SteinenCHF 12’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 29 of 30 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • FreienbachCHF 4’424
  • Canton medianCHF 6’201
  • SteinenCHF 6’982
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026

Steinen CHF 5’692, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692

Freienbach CHF 3’636

Steinen CHF 8’565, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565

Freienbach CHF 5’617

Steinen CHF 17’219, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219

Freienbach CHF 11’977

Steinen CHF 5’351, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351

Freienbach CHF 3’320

Steinen CHF 3’172, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172

Freienbach CHF 1’951

Steinen CHF 7’207, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207

Freienbach CHF 4’726

Steinen CHF 12’365, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365

Freienbach CHF 8’276

Steinen CHF 6’982, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982

Freienbach CHF 4’424

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’001
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’384
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’171
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’304
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’770
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’465
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’700
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’401

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Steinen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).