Taxes in Wollerau

Municipality in the canton of Schwyz, FSO no. 1323

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Wollerau in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 3’636 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
4.54%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’845
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 608
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’617 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
5.62%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’673
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 858
-0.86 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’977 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
7.98%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 17’645
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’283
-0.86 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 3’320 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
3.32%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’497
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 838
-0.84 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 1’951 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
3.90%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’562
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 362
-0.72 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 4’726 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
4.73%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’294
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 763
-0.76 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 8’276 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
5.17%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 12’989
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’340
-0.84 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 4’424 tax a year in Wollerau.

% of income
2.95%
Rank in the canton
1 of 30
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’148
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’190
-0.79 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax25%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 1’726
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 1’004
  • Federal tax30%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’476
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 1’440
  • Federal tax42%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 4’402
  • Municipal tax21%CHF 2’561
  • Federal tax19%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 1’706
  • Municipal tax30%CHF 993
  • Federal tax17%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 1’025
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 596
  • Federal tax30%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’084
  • Municipal tax26%CHF 1’213
  • Federal tax34%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’433
  • Municipal tax24%CHF 1’998
  • Federal tax23%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’148
  • Municipal tax28%CHF 1’249

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 3’636
  • FreienbachCHF 3’636
  • Canton medianCHF 5’064
  • SteinenCHF 5’692
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 5’617
  • FreienbachCHF 5’617
  • Canton medianCHF 7’665
  • SteinenCHF 8’565
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 11’977
  • FreienbachCHF 11’977
  • Canton medianCHF 15’618
  • SteinenCHF 17’219
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 3’320
  • FreienbachCHF 3’320
  • Canton medianCHF 4’731
  • SteinenCHF 5’351
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 1’951
  • FreienbachCHF 1’951
  • Canton medianCHF 2’799
  • SteinenCHF 3’172
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 4’726
  • FreienbachCHF 4’726
  • Canton medianCHF 6’450
  • SteinenCHF 7’207
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 8’276
  • FreienbachCHF 8’276
  • Canton medianCHF 11’116
  • SteinenCHF 12’365
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • WollerauCHF 4’424
  • FreienbachCHF 4’424
  • Canton medianCHF 6’201
  • SteinenCHF 6’982
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 30 municipalities of the canton of Schwyz, 2026

Wollerau CHF 3’636, canton from CHF 3’636 to CHF 5’692

Freienbach CHF 3’636Steinen CHF 5’692

Wollerau CHF 5’617, canton from CHF 5’617 to CHF 8’565

Freienbach CHF 5’617Steinen CHF 8’565

Wollerau CHF 11’977, canton from CHF 11’977 to CHF 17’219

Freienbach CHF 11’977Steinen CHF 17’219

Wollerau CHF 3’320, canton from CHF 3’320 to CHF 5’351

Freienbach CHF 3’320Steinen CHF 5’351

Wollerau CHF 1’951, canton from CHF 1’951 to CHF 3’172

Freienbach CHF 1’951Steinen CHF 3’172

Wollerau CHF 4’726, canton from CHF 4’726 to CHF 7’207

Freienbach CHF 4’726Steinen CHF 7’207

Wollerau CHF 8’276, canton from CHF 8’276 to CHF 12’365

Freienbach CHF 8’276Steinen CHF 12’365

Wollerau CHF 4’424, canton from CHF 4’424 to CHF 6’982

Freienbach CHF 4’424Steinen CHF 6’982

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 664
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 919
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 797
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 936
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’259
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’655
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’141
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 970

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Wollerau

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).