Taxes in Andermatt
Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1202
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Andermatt in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’412 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 10.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’069
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 81
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’643 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 11.64%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’647
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 175
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’112 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 14.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’510
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 250
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’430 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 8.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 613
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 210
- -0.21 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’921 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 9.84%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 592
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 83
- -0.17 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’043 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 11.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 977
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 215
- -0.21 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’739 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 11.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’526
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 310
- -0.19 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’074 tax a year in Andermatt.
- % of income
- 8.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’498
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 373
- -0.25 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’737
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’699
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’961
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’911
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’054
- Municipal tax38%CHF 7’974
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’889
- Municipal tax46%CHF 3’850
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’272
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’249
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’796
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’748
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 7’449
- Municipal tax42%CHF 7’375
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’516
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’461
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026
Andermatt CHF 8’412, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085
Andermatt CHF 11’643, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536
Andermatt CHF 21’112, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561
Andermatt CHF 8’430, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130
Andermatt CHF 4’921, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330
Andermatt CHF 11’043, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906
Andermatt CHF 17’739, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079
Andermatt CHF 12’074, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067
2023 to 2026
- 8’4932023
- 8’4472024
- 8’4122025
- 8’4122026
- 11’8182023
- 11’7242024
- 11’6472025
- 11’6432026
- 21’3622023
- 21’2252024
- 21’1182025
- 21’1122026
- 8’6402023
- 8’5122024
- 8’4302025
- 8’4302026
- 5’0042023
- 4’9612024
- 4’9212025
- 4’9212026
- 11’2582023
- 11’1442024
- 11’0432025
- 11’0432026
- 18’0492023
- 17’8732024
- 17’7402025
- 17’7392026
- 12’4472023
- 12’2422024
- 12’0742025
- 12’0742026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’241 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’713 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’713 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’473 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’994 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’630 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’813 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’813 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in AndermattMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Uri
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).