Taxes in Göschenen
Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1208
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Göschenen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’748 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 10.94%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’733
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 83
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’090 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 12.09%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’200
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 177
- -0.18 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’837 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 14.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 7’785
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 252
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’780 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 8.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 963
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 217
- -0.22 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’126 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 10.25%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 387
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 85
- -0.17 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’475 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 11.47%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 545
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 221
- -0.22 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’409 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 11.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’856
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 316
- -0.20 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’571 tax a year in Göschenen.
- % of income
- 8.38%
- Rank in the canton
- 14 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’001
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 382
- -0.25 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’737
- Municipal tax46%CHF 4’035
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’961
- Municipal tax44%CHF 5’358
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 8’054
- Municipal tax40%CHF 8’699
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’889
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’200
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’272
- Municipal tax48%CHF 2’454
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’796
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’180
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 7’449
- Municipal tax44%CHF 8’045
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’516
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’958
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 14 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026
Göschenen CHF 8’748, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085
Göschenen CHF 12’090, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536
Göschenen CHF 21’837, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561
Göschenen CHF 8’780, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130
Göschenen CHF 5’126, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330
Göschenen CHF 11’475, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906
Göschenen CHF 18’409, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079
Göschenen CHF 12’571, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067
2023 to 2026
- 8’8312023
- 8’7842024
- 8’7482025
- 8’7482026
- 12’2672023
- 12’1712024
- 12’0942025
- 12’0902026
- 22’0892023
- 21’9512024
- 21’8432025
- 21’8372026
- 8’9972023
- 8’8652024
- 8’7802025
- 8’7802026
- 5’2112023
- 5’1672024
- 5’1262025
- 5’1262026
- 11’6962023
- 11’5782024
- 11’4752025
- 11’4752026
- 18’7252023
- 18’5472024
- 18’4102025
- 18’4092026
- 12’9532023
- 12’7432024
- 12’5712025
- 12’5712026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’288 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’777 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’777 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’520 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’058 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’723 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’877 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’877 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in GöschenenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Uri
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).