Taxes in Isenthal

Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1211

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Isenthal in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’085 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
11.36%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’396
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 85
-0.11 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’536 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
12.54%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’754
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 180
-0.18 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’561 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
15.04%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’061
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 256
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’130 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
9.13%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’313
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 223
-0.22 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’330 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
10.66%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 183
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 88
-0.18 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’906 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
11.91%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 114
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 227
-0.23 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’079 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
11.92%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’186
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 322
-0.20 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’067 tax a year in Isenthal.

% of income
8.71%
Rank in the canton
19 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 505
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 392
-0.26 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’737
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’372
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’961
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’804
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 8’054
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 9’423
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’889
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’550
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’272
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’658
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’796
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 5’611
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 7’449
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 8’715
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’516
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’454
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 8’113
  • Canton medianCHF 8’562
  • IsenthalCHF 9’085
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 11’246
  • Canton medianCHF 11’842
  • IsenthalCHF 12’536
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 20’467
  • Canton medianCHF 21’434
  • IsenthalCHF 22’561
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • SchattdorfCHF 8’119
  • Canton medianCHF 8’586
  • IsenthalCHF 9’130

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 4’740
  • Canton medianCHF 5’012
  • IsenthalCHF 5’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Highest tax in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 10’659
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • IsenthalCHF 11’906
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 17’143
  • Canton medianCHF 18’037
  • IsenthalCHF 19’079
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 11’633
  • Canton medianCHF 12’295
  • IsenthalCHF 13’067
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026

Isenthal CHF 9’085, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085

Schattdorf CHF 8’113

Isenthal CHF 12’536, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536

Schattdorf CHF 11’246

Isenthal CHF 22’561, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561

Schattdorf CHF 20’467

Isenthal CHF 9’130, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130

Schattdorf CHF 8’119

Isenthal CHF 5’330, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330

Schattdorf CHF 4’740

Isenthal CHF 11’906, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906

Schattdorf CHF 10’659

Isenthal CHF 19’079, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079

Schattdorf CHF 17’143

Isenthal CHF 13’067, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067

Schattdorf CHF 11’633

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’334
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’841
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’841
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’566
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’121
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’816
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’940
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’940

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Isenthal

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).