Taxes in Unterschächen
Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1219
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Unterschächen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’599 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 10.75%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’882
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 82
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’891 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 11.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’399
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 176
- -0.18 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 21’514 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 14.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 8’108
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 252
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’624 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 8.62%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 807
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 214
- -0.21 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’035 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 10.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 478
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 84
- -0.17 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’283 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 11.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 737
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 218
- -0.22 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’111 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 11.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’154
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 314
- -0.20 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’350 tax a year in Unterschächen.
- % of income
- 8.23%
- Rank in the canton
- 11 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’222
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 378
- -0.25 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’737
- Municipal tax45%CHF 3’886
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’961
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’159
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 8’054
- Municipal tax39%CHF 8’376
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 3’889
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’044
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’272
- Municipal tax47%CHF 2’363
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’796
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’988
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 7’449
- Municipal tax43%CHF 7’747
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’516
- Municipal tax46%CHF 5’737
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 11 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026
Unterschächen CHF 8’599, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085
Unterschächen CHF 11’891, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536
Unterschächen CHF 21’514, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561
Unterschächen CHF 8’624, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130
Unterschächen CHF 5’035, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330
Unterschächen CHF 11’283, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906
Unterschächen CHF 18’111, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079
Unterschächen CHF 12’350, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067
2023 to 2026
- 8’6812023
- 8’6342024
- 8’5992025
- 8’5992026
- 12’0672023
- 11’9722024
- 11’8952025
- 11’8912026
- 21’7662023
- 21’6282024
- 21’5202025
- 21’5142026
- 8’8382023
- 8’7082024
- 8’6242025
- 8’6242026
- 5’1192023
- 5’0762024
- 5’0352025
- 5’0352026
- 11’5012023
- 11’3852024
- 11’2832025
- 11’2832026
- 18’4252023
- 18’2472024
- 18’1122025
- 18’1112026
- 12’7282023
- 12’5202024
- 12’3502025
- 12’3502026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’266 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’748 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’748 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’499 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’029 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’682 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’848 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’848 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in UnterschächenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Uri
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).