Taxes in Realp
Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1212
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Realp in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’151 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 10.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’330
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 78
- -0.10 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’296 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 11.30%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’994
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 172
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’548 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 13.70%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 9’074
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 248
- -0.17 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’158 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 8.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 341
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 205
- -0.21 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’762 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 9.52%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 751
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 81
- -0.16 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’707 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 10.71%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’313
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 210
- -0.21 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’217 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 10.76%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’048
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 307
- -0.19 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’688 tax a year in Realp.
- % of income
- 7.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 19
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’884
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 366
- -0.24 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’737
- Municipal tax42%CHF 3’438
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’961
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’564
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’054
- Municipal tax36%CHF 7’410
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’889
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’578
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’272
- Municipal tax44%CHF 2’090
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’796
- Municipal tax41%CHF 4’412
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
- Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’449
- Municipal tax40%CHF 6’853
- Personal tax0%CHF 70
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’516
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’075
- Personal tax1%CHF 70
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026
Realp CHF 8’151, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085
Realp CHF 11’296, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536
Realp CHF 20’548, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561
Realp CHF 8’158, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130
Realp CHF 4’762, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330
Realp CHF 10’707, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906
Realp CHF 17’217, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079
Realp CHF 11’688, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067
2023 to 2026
- 8’2292023
- 8’1842024
- 8’1512025
- 8’1512026
- 11’4682023
- 11’3752024
- 11’3002025
- 11’2962026
- 20’7962023
- 20’6602024
- 20’5542025
- 20’5482026
- 8’3632023
- 8’2382024
- 8’1582025
- 8’1582026
- 4’8432023
- 4’8012024
- 4’7622025
- 4’7622026
- 10’9172023
- 10’8062024
- 10’7072025
- 10’7072026
- 17’5242023
- 17’3492024
- 17’2182025
- 17’2172026
- 12’0542023
- 11’8522024
- 11’6882025
- 11’6882026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’205 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’663 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’663 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’437 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’944 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’558 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’763 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’763 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in RealpMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Uri
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).