Taxes in Bürglen (UR)

Municipality in the canton of Uri, FSO no. 1205

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Bürglen (UR) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’151 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
10.19%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’330
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 78
-0.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’296 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
11.30%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’994
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 172
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 20’548 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
13.70%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 9’074
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 248
-0.17 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’158 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
8.16%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 341
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 205
-0.21 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’762 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
9.52%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 751
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 81
-0.16 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’707 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
10.71%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’313
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 210
-0.21 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’217 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
10.76%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’048
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 307
-0.19 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’688 tax a year in Bürglen (UR).

% of income
7.79%
Rank in the canton
2 of 19
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’884
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 366
-0.24 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 3’737
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 3’438
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’961
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’564
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax24%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’054
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 7’410
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 3’889
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’578
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’272
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’090
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’796
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’412
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 7’449
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 6’853
  • Personal tax0%CHF 70
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’516
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 5’075
  • Personal tax1%CHF 70

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 8’113
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 8’151
  • Canton medianCHF 8’562
  • IsenthalCHF 9’085
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 11’246
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 11’296
  • Canton medianCHF 11’842
  • IsenthalCHF 12’536
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 20’467
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 20’548
  • Canton medianCHF 21’434
  • IsenthalCHF 22’561
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • SchattdorfCHF 8’119
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 8’158
  • Canton medianCHF 8’586
  • IsenthalCHF 9’130

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 4’740
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 4’762
  • Canton medianCHF 5’012
  • IsenthalCHF 5’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 10’659
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 10’707
  • Canton medianCHF 11’235
  • IsenthalCHF 11’906
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 17’143
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 17’217
  • Canton medianCHF 18’037
  • IsenthalCHF 19’079
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265

Rank 2 of 19 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • SchattdorfCHF 11’633
  • Bürglen (UR)CHF 11’688
  • Canton medianCHF 12’295
  • IsenthalCHF 13’067
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572

All 19 municipalities of the canton of Uri, 2026

Bürglen (UR) CHF 8’151, canton from CHF 8’113 to CHF 9’085

Schattdorf CHF 8’113Isenthal CHF 9’085

Bürglen (UR) CHF 11’296, canton from CHF 11’246 to CHF 12’536

Schattdorf CHF 11’246Isenthal CHF 12’536

Bürglen (UR) CHF 20’548, canton from CHF 20’467 to CHF 22’561

Schattdorf CHF 20’467Isenthal CHF 22’561

Bürglen (UR) CHF 8’158, canton from CHF 8’119 to CHF 9’130

Schattdorf CHF 8’119Isenthal CHF 9’130

Bürglen (UR) CHF 4’762, canton from CHF 4’740 to CHF 5’330

Schattdorf CHF 4’740Isenthal CHF 5’330

Bürglen (UR) CHF 10’707, canton from CHF 10’659 to CHF 11’906

Schattdorf CHF 10’659Isenthal CHF 11’906

Bürglen (UR) CHF 17’217, canton from CHF 17’143 to CHF 19’079

Schattdorf CHF 17’143Isenthal CHF 19’079

Bürglen (UR) CHF 11’688, canton from CHF 11’633 to CHF 13’067

Schattdorf CHF 11’633Isenthal CHF 13’067

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’205
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’663
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’663
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’437
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’944
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’558
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’763
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’763

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Bürglen (UR)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).