Taxes in Rorschacherberg
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3216
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Rorschacherberg in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’080 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 11.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’401
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 171
- +0.21 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’315 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 13.31%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’975
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 281
- +0.28 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’428 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 16.95%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’194
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 685
- +0.46 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’577 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 6.58%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’240
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 180
- -0.18 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’018 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 10.04%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 495
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 60
- +0.12 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’779 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 10.78%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’241
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 67
- +0.07 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’155 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 11.97%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’110
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 237
- +0.15 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’555 tax a year in Rorschacherberg.
- % of income
- 7.70%
- Rank in the canton
- 24 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’017
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 151
- -0.10 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax45%CHF 4’087
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax44%CHF 5’807
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax40%CHF 10’207
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’978
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax47%CHF 2’344
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax43%CHF 4’675
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax43%CHF 8’155
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax46%CHF 5’264
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 24 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Rorschacherberg CHF 9’080, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Rorschacherberg CHF 13’315, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Rorschacherberg CHF 25’428, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Rorschacherberg CHF 6’577, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Rorschacherberg CHF 5’018, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Rorschacherberg CHF 10’779, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Rorschacherberg CHF 19’155, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Rorschacherberg CHF 11’555, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 8’9092023
- 8’8682024
- 8’8882025
- 9’0802026
- 13’0342023
- 13’0272024
- 13’0442025
- 13’3152026
- 24’7432023
- 24’8872024
- 24’9522025
- 25’4282026
- 6’7572023
- 6’4932024
- 6’4352025
- 6’5772026
- 4’9582023
- 4’9012024
- 4’9062025
- 5’0182026
- 10’7122023
- 10’5952024
- 10’5572025
- 10’7792026
- 18’9182023
- 18’7752024
- 18’7722025
- 19’1552026
- 11’7062023
- 11’4202024
- 11’3042025
- 11’5552026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’300 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’738 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’738 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’840 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’513 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’010 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’082 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’082 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in RorschacherbergMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).