Taxes in Marbach (SG)

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3253

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Marbach (SG) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’963 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
11.20%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’518
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 509
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’149 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
13.15%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’141
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 677
-0.68 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’137 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
16.76%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’485
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 987
-0.66 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’492 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
6.49%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’325
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 693
-0.69 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’951 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
9.90%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 562
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 333
-0.67 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’646 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
10.65%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’374
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 716
-0.72 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’922 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
11.83%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’343
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’119
-0.70 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’404 tax a year in Marbach (SG).

% of income
7.60%
Rank in the canton
19 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’168
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’045
-0.70 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’970
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 5’641
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 9’916
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’893
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 2’277
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’542
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 7’922
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 5’113

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 8’963
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 13’149
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 25’137
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 6’492
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 4’951
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 10’646
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 18’922
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 19 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Marbach (SG)CHF 11’404
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Marbach (SG) CHF 8’963, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Marbach (SG) CHF 13’149, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Marbach (SG) CHF 25’137, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Marbach (SG) CHF 6’492, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Marbach (SG) CHF 4’951, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Marbach (SG) CHF 10’646, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Marbach (SG) CHF 18’922, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Marbach (SG) CHF 11’404, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’285
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’717
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’717
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’820
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’486
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’975
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’057
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’057

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Marbach (SG)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).