Taxes in Gaiserwald
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3442
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Gaiserwald in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’846 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 11.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’635
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 465
- -0.58 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’983 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 12.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’307
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 617
- -0.62 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’845 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 16.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 4’777
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 885
- -0.59 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’407 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 6.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’410
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 656
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’884 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 9.77%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 629
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 307
- -0.61 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’512 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 10.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’508
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 664
- -0.66 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’689 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 11.68%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’576
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’031
- -0.64 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’254 tax a year in Gaiserwald.
- % of income
- 7.50%
- Rank in the canton
- 13 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’318
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 983
- -0.66 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’853
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax42%CHF 5’475
- Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax39%CHF 9’624
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax44%CHF 2’808
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax45%CHF 2’210
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’408
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax41%CHF 7’689
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax44%CHF 4’963
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Gaiserwald CHF 8’846, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Gaiserwald CHF 12’983, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Gaiserwald CHF 24’845, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Gaiserwald CHF 6’407, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Gaiserwald CHF 4’884, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Gaiserwald CHF 10’512, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Gaiserwald CHF 18’689, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Gaiserwald CHF 11’254, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 9’3112023
- 9’0632024
- 9’0042025
- 8’8462026
- 13’6002023
- 13’3042024
- 13’2102025
- 12’9832026
- 25’7302023
- 25’3742024
- 25’2432025
- 24’8452026
- 7’0632023
- 6’6372024
- 6’5202025
- 6’4072026
- 5’1912023
- 5’0132024
- 4’9732025
- 4’8842026
- 11’1762023
- 10’8202024
- 10’6902025
- 10’5122026
- 19’7202023
- 19’1662024
- 19’0052025
- 18’6892026
- 12’2372023
- 11’6752024
- 11’4542025
- 11’2542026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’270 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’697 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’697 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’800 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’458 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’941 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’033 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’033 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in GaiserwaldMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).