Taxes in Amden

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3311

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Amden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’846 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
11.06%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’635
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 828
-1.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’983 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
12.98%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’307
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’127
-1.13 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’845 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
16.56%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’777
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’773
-1.18 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’407 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
6.41%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’410
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 932
-0.93 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’884 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
9.77%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 629
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 516
-1.03 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’512 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
10.51%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’508
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’083
-1.08 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’689 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
11.68%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’576
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’753
-1.10 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’254 tax a year in Amden.

% of income
7.50%
Rank in the canton
13 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’318
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’460
-0.97 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’853
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 5’475
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 9’624
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’808
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’210
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’408
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 7’689
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 4’963

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • AmdenCHF 8’846
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • AmdenCHF 12’983
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • AmdenCHF 24’845
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • AmdenCHF 6’407
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • AmdenCHF 4’884
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • AmdenCHF 10’512
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • AmdenCHF 18’689
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 13 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • AmdenCHF 11’254
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Amden CHF 8’846, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Amden CHF 12’983, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Amden CHF 24’845, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Amden CHF 6’407, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Amden CHF 4’884, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Amden CHF 10’512, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Amden CHF 18’689, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Amden CHF 11’254, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’270
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’697
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’800
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’458
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’941
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’033
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’033

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Amden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).