Taxes in Grabs

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3273

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Grabs in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’885 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
11.11%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’596
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 305
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’038 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
13.04%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’252
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 392
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’942 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
16.63%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’680
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 492
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’435 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
6.43%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’382
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 536
-0.54 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’906 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
9.81%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 607
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 215
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’557 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
10.56%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’463
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 480
-0.48 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’766 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
11.73%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’499
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 713
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’304 tax a year in Grabs.

% of income
7.54%
Rank in the canton
17 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’268
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 773
-0.52 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 3’892
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 5’530
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 9’721
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’836
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 2’232
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 4’453
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 7’766
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 5’013

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • GrabsCHF 8’885
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • GrabsCHF 13’038
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • GrabsCHF 24’942
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • GrabsCHF 6’435
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • GrabsCHF 4’906
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • GrabsCHF 10’557
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • GrabsCHF 18’766
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 17 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • GrabsCHF 11’304
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Grabs CHF 8’885, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Grabs CHF 13’038, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Grabs CHF 24’942, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Grabs CHF 6’435, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Grabs CHF 4’906, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Grabs CHF 10’557, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Grabs CHF 18’766, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Grabs CHF 11’304, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’274
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’704
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’704
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’806
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’467
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’952
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’041
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’041

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Grabs

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).