Taxes in Oberriet (SG)

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3254

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Oberriet (SG) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’691 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
10.86%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’790
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 459
-0.57 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’762 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
12.76%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’528
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 611
-0.61 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’456 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
16.30%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 5’166
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 879
-0.59 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’293 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
6.29%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’524
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 647
-0.65 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’794 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
9.59%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 719
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 304
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’334 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
10.33%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’686
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 657
-0.66 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’378 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
11.49%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’887
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’021
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’053 tax a year in Oberriet (SG).

% of income
7.37%
Rank in the canton
12 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’519
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 971
-0.65 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 3’698
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 5’254
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 9’235
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 2’694
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 2’120
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 4’230
  • Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 7’378
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 4’762

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 8’691
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 12’762
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 24’456
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 6’293
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 4’794
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 10’334
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 18’378
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 12 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Oberriet (SG)CHF 11’053
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Oberriet (SG) CHF 8’691, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Oberriet (SG) CHF 12’762, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Oberriet (SG) CHF 24’456, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Oberriet (SG) CHF 6’293, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Oberriet (SG) CHF 4’794, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Oberriet (SG) CHF 10’334, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Oberriet (SG) CHF 18’378, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Oberriet (SG) CHF 11’053, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’248
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’669
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’669
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’774
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’421
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’894
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’001
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’001

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Oberriet (SG)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).