Taxes in Bad Ragaz
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3291
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Bad Ragaz in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’574 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 10.72%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’907
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 294
- -0.37 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’596 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 12.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’694
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 381
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’165 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 16.11%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’457
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 479
- -0.32 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’208 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 6.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’609
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 518
- -0.52 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’727 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 9.45%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 786
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 208
- -0.42 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’201 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 10.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’819
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 464
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 18’145 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 11.34%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’120
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 692
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’903 tax a year in Bad Ragaz.
- % of income
- 7.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 10 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’669
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 750
- -0.50 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax42%CHF 3’581
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax40%CHF 5’088
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax37%CHF 8’944
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax42%CHF 2’609
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax43%CHF 2’053
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’097
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax39%CHF 7’145
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax42%CHF 4’612
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 10 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Bad Ragaz CHF 8’574, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Bad Ragaz CHF 12’596, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Bad Ragaz CHF 24’165, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Bad Ragaz CHF 6’208, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Bad Ragaz CHF 4’727, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Bad Ragaz CHF 10’201, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Bad Ragaz CHF 18’145, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Bad Ragaz CHF 10’903, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 8’8682023
- 8’6332024
- 8’5762025
- 8’5742026
- 12’9772023
- 12’6932024
- 12’6022025
- 12’5962026
- 24’6442023
- 24’3022024
- 24’1742025
- 24’1652026
- 6’7262023
- 6’3212024
- 6’2082025
- 6’2082026
- 4’9352023
- 4’7662024
- 4’7272025
- 4’7272026
- 10’6652023
- 10’3252024
- 10’2012025
- 10’2012026
- 18’8372023
- 18’3072024
- 18’1502025
- 18’1452026
- 11’6532023
- 11’1152024
- 10’9032025
- 10’9032026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’233 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’649 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’649 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’754 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’394 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’859 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’977 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’977 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Bad RagazMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).