Taxes in Diepoldsau

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3234

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Diepoldsau in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’302 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
10.38%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’179
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 123
-0.15 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’209 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
12.21%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’081
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 145
-0.14 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’484 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
15.66%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’138
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 75
-0.05 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’010 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
6.01%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’807
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 379
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’571 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
9.14%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 942
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 108
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’889 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
9.89%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’131
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 265
-0.27 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’601 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
11.00%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’664
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 354
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’552 tax a year in Diepoldsau.

% of income
7.03%
Rank in the canton
8 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’020
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 517
-0.34 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 3’309
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’701
  • Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 8’263
  • Federal tax10%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’411
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 1’897
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’785
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 6’601
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’261

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • DiepoldsauCHF 8’302
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • DiepoldsauCHF 12’209
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • DiepoldsauCHF 23’484
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • DiepoldsauCHF 6’010
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • DiepoldsauCHF 4’571
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • DiepoldsauCHF 9’889
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • DiepoldsauCHF 17’601
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 8 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • DiepoldsauCHF 10’552
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Diepoldsau CHF 8’302, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Diepoldsau CHF 12’209, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Diepoldsau CHF 23’484, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Diepoldsau CHF 6’010, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Diepoldsau CHF 4’571, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Diepoldsau CHF 9’889, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Diepoldsau CHF 17’601, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Diepoldsau CHF 10’552, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’197
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’601
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’601
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’708
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’329
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’778
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’921
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’921

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Diepoldsau

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).