Taxes in Sennwald

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3274

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Sennwald in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’718 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
9.65%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’763
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 466
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’379 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
11.38%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’911
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 635
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’026 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
14.68%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’596
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 941
-0.63 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’584 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
5.58%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’233
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 621
-0.62 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’236 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
8.47%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’277
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 304
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’221 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
9.22%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’799
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 654
-0.65 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’436 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
10.27%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’829
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’038
-0.65 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 9’800 tax a year in Sennwald.

% of income
6.53%
Rank in the canton
3 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’772
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 950
-0.63 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax12%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 2’725
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’871
  • Federal tax23%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax46%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax31%CHF 6’805
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 1’985
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 1’562
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 3’117
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 5’436
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’509

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • SennwaldCHF 7’718
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • SennwaldCHF 11’379
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • SennwaldCHF 22’026
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • SennwaldCHF 5’584
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • SennwaldCHF 4’236
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • SennwaldCHF 9’221
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • SennwaldCHF 16’436
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 3 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • SennwaldCHF 9’800
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Sennwald CHF 7’718, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Sennwald CHF 11’379, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Sennwald CHF 22’026, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Sennwald CHF 5’584, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Sennwald CHF 4’236, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Sennwald CHF 9’221, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Sennwald CHF 16’436, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Sennwald CHF 9’800, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’119
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’498
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’498
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’608
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’191
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’605
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’801
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’801

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Sennwald

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).