Taxes in Zuzwil (SG)

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3426

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Zuzwil (SG) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 7’990 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
9.99%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’491
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 274
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’766 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
11.77%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’524
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 361
-0.36 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’706 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
15.14%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 6’916
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 458
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 5’783 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
5.78%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’034
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 483
-0.48 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’393 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
8.79%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’120
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 193
-0.39 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’533 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
9.53%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’487
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 435
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 16’980 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
10.61%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’285
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 654
-0.41 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’151 tax a year in Zuzwil (SG).

% of income
6.77%
Rank in the canton
6 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’421
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 705
-0.47 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’997
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 4’258
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax33%CHF 7’485
  • Federal tax11%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 2’184
  • Federal tax8%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 1’719
  • Federal tax15%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 3’429
  • Federal tax17%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 5’980
  • Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 3’860

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 7’990
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 11’766
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 22’706
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 5’783
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 4’393
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 9’533
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 16’980
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 6 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Zuzwil (SG)CHF 10’151
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 7’990, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 11’766, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 22’706, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 5’783, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 4’393, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 9’533, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 16’980, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Zuzwil (SG) CHF 10’151, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’156
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’546
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’546
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’654
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’255
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’686
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’857
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’857

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Zuzwil (SG)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).