Taxes in Thal
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3237
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Thal in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’457 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 10.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’024
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 290
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’430 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 12.43%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’860
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 377
- -0.38 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 23’873 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 15.92%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’749
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 475
- -0.32 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’123 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 6.12%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’694
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 511
- -0.51 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’660 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 9.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 853
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 205
- -0.41 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’067 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 10.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’953
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 459
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’912 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 11.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’353
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 685
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 10’753 tax a year in Thal.
- % of income
- 7.17%
- Rank in the canton
- 9 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’819
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 740
- -0.49 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax11%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax41%CHF 3’464
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’922
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax36%CHF 8’652
- Federal tax10%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax41%CHF 2’524
- Federal tax7%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax43%CHF 1’986
- Federal tax14%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax39%CHF 3’963
- Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax39%CHF 6’912
- Federal tax10%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax41%CHF 4’462
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 9 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Thal CHF 8’457, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Thal CHF 12’430, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Thal CHF 23’873, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Thal CHF 6’123, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Thal CHF 4’660, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Thal CHF 10’067, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Thal CHF 17’912, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Thal CHF 10’753, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 8’7472023
- 8’5152024
- 8’4592025
- 8’4572026
- 12’8072023
- 12’5272024
- 12’4362025
- 12’4302026
- 24’3482023
- 24’0102024
- 23’8822025
- 23’8732026
- 6’6342023
- 6’2342024
- 6’1232025
- 6’1232026
- 4’8652023
- 4’6992024
- 4’6602025
- 4’6602026
- 10’5262023
- 10’1902024
- 10’0672025
- 10’0672026
- 18’5972023
- 18’0722024
- 17’9172025
- 17’9122026
- 11’4932023
- 10’9632024
- 10’7532025
- 10’7532026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’218 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’628 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’628 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’734 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’366 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’825 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’954 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’954 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in ThalMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).