Taxes in Vilters-Wangs

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3297

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Vilters-Wangs in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’547 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
11.93%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 934
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 650
-0.81 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’978 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
13.98%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’312
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 868
-0.87 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’595 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
17.73%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’027
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’305
-0.87 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’917 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
6.92%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 900
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 820
-0.82 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’285 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
10.57%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 228
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 417
-0.83 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’314 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
11.31%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 706
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 885
-0.88 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’087 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
12.55%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’178
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’398
-0.87 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’156 tax a year in Vilters-Wangs.

% of income
8.10%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’416
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’249
-0.83 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’554
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’470
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 11’374
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’318
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’611
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’210
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 9’087
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’865

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 9’547
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 13’978
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 26’595
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 6’917
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 5’285
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 11’314
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 20’087
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Vilters-WangsCHF 12’156
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Vilters-Wangs CHF 9’547, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Vilters-Wangs CHF 13’978, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Vilters-Wangs CHF 26’595, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Vilters-Wangs CHF 6’917, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Vilters-Wangs CHF 5’285, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Vilters-Wangs CHF 11’314, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Vilters-Wangs CHF 20’087, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Vilters-Wangs CHF 12’156, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’362
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’820
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’820
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’148
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’177

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Vilters-Wangs

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).