Taxes in Eschenbach (SG)

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3342

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Eschenbach (SG) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’547 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
11.93%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 934
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 408
-0.51 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’978 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
13.98%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’312
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 528
-0.53 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’595 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
17.73%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’027
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 713
-0.48 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’917 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
6.92%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 900
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 636
-0.64 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’285 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
10.57%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 228
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 278
-0.56 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’314 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
11.31%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 706
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 606
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’087 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
12.55%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’178
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 916
-0.57 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’156 tax a year in Eschenbach (SG).

% of income
8.10%
Rank in the canton
43 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’416
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 930
-0.62 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’554
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’470
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 11’374
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’318
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’611
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’210
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 9’087
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’865

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 9’547
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 13’978
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 26’595
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 6’917
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 5’285
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 11’314
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 20’087
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 43 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Eschenbach (SG)CHF 12’156
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 9’547, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 13’978, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 26’595, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 6’917, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 5’285, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 11’314, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 20’087, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Eschenbach (SG) CHF 12’156, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’362
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’820
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’820
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’919
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’623
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’148
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’177
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’177

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Eschenbach (SG)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).