Taxes in Niederbüren
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3422
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Niederbüren in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’508 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 11.88%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 973
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 729
- -0.91 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’923 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 13.92%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’367
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 980
- -0.98 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’498 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 17.67%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’124
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’501
- -1.00 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’889 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 6.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 928
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 879
- -0.88 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’263 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 10.53%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 250
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 462
- -0.92 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’269 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 11.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 751
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 976
- -0.98 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’009 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 12.51%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’256
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’556
- -0.97 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’106 tax a year in Niederbüren.
- % of income
- 8.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 40 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’466
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’352
- -0.90 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’515
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’415
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax43%CHF 11’277
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax48%CHF 3’290
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax49%CHF 2’589
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax46%CHF 5’165
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax45%CHF 9’009
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’815
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Niederbüren CHF 9’508, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Niederbüren CHF 13’923, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Niederbüren CHF 26’498, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Niederbüren CHF 6’889, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Niederbüren CHF 5’263, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Niederbüren CHF 11’269, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Niederbüren CHF 20’009, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Niederbüren CHF 12’106, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 10’2372023
- 9’7292024
- 9’5112025
- 9’5082026
- 14’9032023
- 14’2482024
- 13’9292025
- 13’9232026
- 27’9992023
- 27’0312024
- 26’5072025
- 26’4982026
- 7’7682023
- 7’1272024
- 6’8892025
- 6’8892026
- 5’7252023
- 5’3952024
- 5’2632025
- 5’2632026
- 12’2452023
- 11’5842024
- 11’2692025
- 11’2692026
- 21’5652023
- 20’4942024
- 20’0152025
- 20’0092026
- 13’4582023
- 12’5392024
- 12’1062025
- 12’1062026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’357 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’813 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’813 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’913 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’614 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’137 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’169 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’169 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in NiederbürenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).