Taxes in Muolen

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3202

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Muolen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’508 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
11.88%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 973
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 608
-0.76 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’923 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
13.92%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’367
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 810
-0.81 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’498 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
17.67%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’124
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’205
-0.80 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’889 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
6.89%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 928
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 787
-0.79 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’263 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
10.53%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 250
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 393
-0.79 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’269 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
11.27%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 751
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 837
-0.84 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’009 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
12.51%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’256
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’315
-0.82 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’106 tax a year in Muolen.

% of income
8.07%
Rank in the canton
40 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’466
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’192
-0.79 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’515
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’415
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 11’277
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’290
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’589
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’165
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 9’009
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’815

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • MuolenCHF 9’508
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • MuolenCHF 13’923
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • MuolenCHF 26’498
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • MuolenCHF 6’889
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • MuolenCHF 5’263
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • MuolenCHF 11’269
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • MuolenCHF 20’009
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 40 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • MuolenCHF 12’106
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Muolen CHF 9’508, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Muolen CHF 13’923, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Muolen CHF 26’498, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Muolen CHF 6’889, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Muolen CHF 5’263, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Muolen CHF 11’269, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Muolen CHF 20’009, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Muolen CHF 12’106, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’357
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’813
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’813
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’913
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’614
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’137
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’169

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Muolen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).