Taxes in Häggenschwil

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3201

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Häggenschwil in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’469 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
11.84%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’012
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 325
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’868 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
13.87%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’422
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 412
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’401 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
17.60%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’221
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 513
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’860 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
6.86%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 957
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 571
-0.57 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’241 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
10.48%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 272
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 229
-0.46 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’225 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
11.22%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 795
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 509
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’931 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
12.46%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’334
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 751
-0.47 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’056 tax a year in Häggenschwil.

% of income
8.04%
Rank in the canton
35 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’516
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 818
-0.55 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’476
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’360
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 11’180
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’261
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’567
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’121
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 8’931
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’765

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • HäggenschwilCHF 9’469
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • HäggenschwilCHF 13’868
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • HäggenschwilCHF 26’401
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • HäggenschwilCHF 6’860
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • HäggenschwilCHF 5’241
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • HäggenschwilCHF 11’225
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • HäggenschwilCHF 19’931
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 35 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • HäggenschwilCHF 12’056
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Häggenschwil CHF 9’469, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Häggenschwil CHF 13’868, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Häggenschwil CHF 26’401, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Häggenschwil CHF 6’860, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Häggenschwil CHF 5’241, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Häggenschwil CHF 11’225, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Häggenschwil CHF 19’931, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Häggenschwil CHF 12’056, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’351
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’806
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’806
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’906
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’605
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’126
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’161
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’161

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Häggenschwil

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).