Taxes in Nesslau
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3360
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Nesslau in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’430 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 11.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’051
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 525
- -0.66 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’812 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 13.81%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’478
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 694
- -0.69 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’303 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 17.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’319
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’005
- -0.67 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’832 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 6.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 985
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 721
- -0.72 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’218 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 10.44%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 295
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 345
- -0.69 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’180 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 11.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 840
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 740
- -0.74 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’854 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 12.41%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’411
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’149
- -0.72 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’006 tax a year in Nesslau.
- % of income
- 8.00%
- Rank in the canton
- 34 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’566
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’080
- -0.72 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax47%CHF 4’437
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’304
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax42%CHF 11’082
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax47%CHF 3’233
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax49%CHF 2’544
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’076
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax45%CHF 8’854
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax48%CHF 5’715
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 34 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Nesslau CHF 9’430, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Nesslau CHF 13’812, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Nesslau CHF 26’303, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Nesslau CHF 6’832, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Nesslau CHF 5’218, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Nesslau CHF 11’180, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Nesslau CHF 19’854, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Nesslau CHF 12’006, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 9’9552023
- 9’4942024
- 9’4332025
- 9’4302026
- 14’5062023
- 13’9152024
- 13’8192025
- 13’8122026
- 27’3082023
- 26’4462024
- 26’3132025
- 26’3032026
- 7’5532023
- 6’9542024
- 6’8322025
- 6’8322026
- 5’5632023
- 5’2602024
- 5’2182025
- 5’2182026
- 11’9202023
- 11’3142024
- 11’1802025
- 11’1802026
- 21’0032023
- 20’0262024
- 19’8592025
- 19’8542026
- 13’0862023
- 12’2342024
- 12’0062025
- 12’0062026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’347 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’799 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’799 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’899 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’596 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’114 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’153 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’153 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in NesslauMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).