Taxes in Steinach
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3217
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Steinach in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’742 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 12.18%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 739
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 52
- -0.06 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’255 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 14.26%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’035
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 25
- -0.02 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’081 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 18.05%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’541
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 167
- +0.11 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’059 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 7.06%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 758
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 372
- -0.37 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’397 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 10.79%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 116
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 73
- -0.15 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’536 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 11.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 484
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 198
- -0.20 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’475 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 12.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 790
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 207
- -0.13 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’407 tax a year in Steinach.
- % of income
- 8.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 56 of 75
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’165
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 467
- -0.31 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’087
- Municipal tax49%CHF 4’749
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’807
- Municipal tax47%CHF 6’747
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’207
- Municipal tax44%CHF 11’860
- Federal tax9%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’978
- Municipal tax49%CHF 3’460
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’344
- Municipal tax50%CHF 2’723
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’432
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’155
- Municipal tax46%CHF 9’475
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax49%CHF 6’116
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 56 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026
Steinach CHF 9’742, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026
Steinach CHF 14’255, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080
Steinach CHF 27’081, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289
Steinach CHF 7’059, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995
Steinach CHF 5’397, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134
Steinach CHF 11’536, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006
Steinach CHF 20’475, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038
Steinach CHF 12’407, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061
2023 to 2026
- 9’7942023
- 9’5332024
- 9’7442025
- 9’7422026
- 14’2802023
- 13’9712024
- 14’2612025
- 14’2552026
- 26’9142023
- 26’5442024
- 27’0912025
- 27’0812026
- 7’4312023
- 6’9832024
- 7’0592025
- 7’0592026
- 5’4702023
- 5’2832024
- 5’3972025
- 5’3972026
- 11’7342023
- 11’3592024
- 11’5362025
- 11’5362026
- 20’6822023
- 20’1042024
- 20’4812025
- 20’4752026
- 12’8742023
- 12’2852024
- 12’4072025
- 12’4072026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’388 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’854 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’854 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’953 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’670 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’207 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’217 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’217 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in SteinachMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of St. Gallen
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).