Taxes in Untereggen

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3219

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Untereggen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’625 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
12.03%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 856
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 330
-0.41 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’089 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
14.09%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’201
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 417
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’789 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
17.86%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’833
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 519
-0.35 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 6’974 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
6.97%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 843
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 579
-0.58 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’330 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
10.66%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 183
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 233
-0.47 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’403 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
11.40%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 617
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 517
-0.52 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’242 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
12.65%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’023
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 761
-0.48 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’257 tax a year in Untereggen.

% of income
8.17%
Rank in the canton
50 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’315
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 829
-0.55 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’632
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 6’581
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax43%CHF 11’568
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 3’375
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 2’656
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’299
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 9’242
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 5’966

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • UntereggenCHF 9’625
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • UntereggenCHF 14’089
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • UntereggenCHF 26’789
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • UntereggenCHF 6’974
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • UntereggenCHF 5’330
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • UntereggenCHF 11’403
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • UntereggenCHF 20’242
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 50 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • UntereggenCHF 12’257
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Untereggen CHF 9’625, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Untereggen CHF 14’089, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Untereggen CHF 26’789, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Untereggen CHF 6’974, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Untereggen CHF 5’330, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Untereggen CHF 11’403, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Untereggen CHF 20’242, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Untereggen CHF 12’257, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’373
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’834
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’834
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’933
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’642
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’172
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’194
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’194

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Untereggen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).