Taxes in Mels

Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen, FSO no. 3293

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Mels in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’859 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
12.32%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 622
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 660
-0.82 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’421 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
14.42%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 869
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 878
-0.88 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’373 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
18.25%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’249
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’317
-0.88 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’144 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
7.14%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 673
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 838
-0.84 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’464 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
10.93%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 49
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 424
-0.85 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’670 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
11.67%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 350
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 901
-0.90 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’708 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
12.94%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 557
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’418
-0.89 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’557 tax a year in Mels.

% of income
8.37%
Rank in the canton
60 of 75
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’015
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 1’272
-0.85 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’087
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’866
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’807
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’913
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 10’207
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 12’152
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’978
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 3’545
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’344
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’790
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’675
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 5’566
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’155
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 9’708
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 6’266

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 7’367
  • Canton medianCHF 9’469
  • MelsCHF 9’859
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • LütisburgCHF 11’026

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 10’881
  • Canton medianCHF 13’868
  • MelsCHF 14’421
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • LütisburgCHF 16’080

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 21’151
  • Canton medianCHF 26’401
  • MelsCHF 27’373
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • LütisburgCHF 30’289

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 5’329
  • Canton medianCHF 6’860
  • MelsCHF 7’144
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • LütisburgCHF 7’995

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 4’036
  • Canton medianCHF 5’241
  • MelsCHF 5’464
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • LütisburgCHF 6’134

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 8’820
  • Canton medianCHF 11’225
  • MelsCHF 11’670
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • LütisburgCHF 13’006

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 15’738
  • Canton medianCHF 19’931
  • MelsCHF 20’708
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • LütisburgCHF 23’038

Rank 60 of 75 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • BalgachCHF 9’349
  • Canton medianCHF 12’056
  • MelsCHF 12’557
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • LütisburgCHF 14’061

All 75 municipalities of the canton of St. Gallen, 2026

Mels CHF 9’859, canton from CHF 7’367 to CHF 11’026

Balgach CHF 7’367Lütisburg CHF 11’026

Mels CHF 14’421, canton from CHF 10’881 to CHF 16’080

Balgach CHF 10’881Lütisburg CHF 16’080

Mels CHF 27’373, canton from CHF 21’151 to CHF 30’289

Balgach CHF 21’151Lütisburg CHF 30’289

Mels CHF 7’144, canton from CHF 5’329 to CHF 7’995

Balgach CHF 5’329Lütisburg CHF 7’995

Mels CHF 5’464, canton from CHF 4’036 to CHF 6’134

Balgach CHF 4’036Lütisburg CHF 6’134

Mels CHF 11’670, canton from CHF 8’820 to CHF 13’006

Balgach CHF 8’820Lütisburg CHF 13’006

Mels CHF 20’708, canton from CHF 15’738 to CHF 23’038

Balgach CHF 15’738Lütisburg CHF 23’038

Mels CHF 12’557, canton from CHF 9’349 to CHF 14’061

Balgach CHF 9’349Lütisburg CHF 14’061

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’404
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’875
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’875
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’972
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’697
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’241
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’241
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’241

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Mels

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).